Adverse Possession. Instructor: William Bonnett. The trespasser may merely occupy the land, such as a building belonging to a trespasser that has been on his neighbor's property for a long time, by mistake, or other circumstances also can become adverse possession. (2) It must be hostile to the owner ' s title. The most common form, of course, is by purchase . Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. An adverse possession is ineffective if the possessor verbally (or otherwise) concedes the fact that the owner is the "real" owner of the property and that he or she is just the possessor. This practice offers legal representation for clients in the Sacramento, California area.